Our goal until 2021 is to secure the food and income situation of people living with HIV/Aids by ensuring that 70% of the participants in our training use better agriculture techniques. Furthermore, we aim to raise the income by  30% for all the people in our project by the end of 2021. We want them to stand on their own feet, earn money from their own sustainable business and to be good role models for people around them.
35% of the Cambodian population lives in poverty and 21% just lives right above the poverty line, if these people are hit by any unexpected problems, they will face poverty soon. Moreover, many families are suffering under great debts, that were caused by the use of loans for non-income generating goods. This situation is even worse for people affected and infected by HIV. Their poor situation is mainly caused by their lack of skills.
To improve their situation we select, train and support 230 vulnerable and marginalized people  on proper agriculture techniques: farming, home gardening, composting, animal raising and permaculture.   Furthermore, we finance basic materials that are needed to work successfully for them.  Additionally, we select, train and help another 300 people affected by HIV/Aids about small business strategies. By helping them to get mini loans and teaching them about marketing and book keeping we want to empower them to improve or to start their own business.
To ensure that all our beneficiaries gain basic knowledge about disaster risk reduction and management, environmental protection, dealing with the impacts of climate change and how to provide for the family even in difficult life situations we offer training sessions  in our SCC livelihood demonstration center. Salvation Centre Cambodia makes sure that all our beneficiaries know how to deal with certain situations and who to contact for help and advice. Furthermore, we encourage them to build a strong network among each other and all the relevant institutions so that they can improve their businesses and help each other if needed.
The youth’s education also plays a fundamental role in ensuring a better and secure future for themselves and their families. Therefore we train and educate 150 youths in regular meetings.
Moreover, we collaborate with other NGOs and organizations to strengthen our networks and to gain and exchange knowledge and experiences.