Our goal until 2021 is to secure the food and income situation of people living with HIV/Aids by insuring that 70% of the participants in our training use better agriculture techniques. Furthermore we aiming for a raised income of 30% for all people in our project by the end of 2021. We want them to stand on their own feet, earn money from their own sustainable business and to be good role models to people around them.
35% of Cambodians population lives in poverty and 21% just lives right above the poverty line, if these people are hit by any unexpected problems they will quickly face poverty. Moreover many families are suffering under debts, that were caused by the use of loans for non-income generating goods. This situation is even worse for people effected and infected by HIV. Their poor situation is mainly caused by the lack of skills.
To improve their situation we select, train and support  230 vulnerable and marginalizes people  about proper agriculture techniques: farming, home gardening, composting, animal raising and permaculture. Moreover,  Furthermore we finance them basic materials that are needed to work successfully. In addition we select, train and help another 300 people related to HIV/Aids about small business strategies. By helping them to get mini loans and teaching them about marketing and book keeping.  We want to empower them to improve or to start their own business.
To insure that all our beneficiaries gain a good basic knowledge about disaster risk reduction and management, environment protection, ways to deal with the impact of climate change and how to provide for the family even in difficult life situations we facilitate good training sessions and offer our beneficiaries to train in our SCC livelihood demonstration center. Salvation Centre Cambodia makes sure that all our beneficiaries know how to deal with certain situations and who to contact for help and advice. Furthermore we encourage them to build a strong network among each other and all the relevant institutions so that they can improve their businesses and help each other if needed
The youths education plays a fundamental role for insuring a better and secure future for themselves and their families. Therefor we train and educate 150 youths in regular meetings.
Moreover, we collaborate with other NGOs and organizations to strengthen our networks and to gain and exchange knowledge and experience.