Mr. Chea Mao died on the 24th of May 2018 because of Bronchitis. At that point he was 43 years old.
He and his family lived in the Prek Toal Village in Phnom Penh City. He was working as a construction worker and earned about 3.75 USD a day – not enough to make a proper living for him, his wife and his two daughters. His wife Mrs Loem Tror is 53 and tried to help him to earn more of the needed money but she had to stop when she became chronically ill. Their 20 years old daughter had to drop out of school in year 7 to help her family to earn money. She collected recyclable trash on a landfill in the outskirt of Phnom Penh to sell it. Her sister is 11 years and studies in grade 4. The whole family lived underneath their relatives house where they could stay temporary.
When Mr. Chea got sick they did not have enough money for medicine. When the SCC-staff arrived on the 30st of May, 6 days after his death, Ms Chea Mao told us:
“When he was seriously ill, I did not have enough money for his medical treatment. I left him in this condition until he died. It was so painful to watch him and the whole family suffered. Even though I know that this is the human law – I really didn’t want him to leave us for good” She wiped her tears away and continued “When my husband passed away I had nothing, not even money to arrange his funeral. I couldn’t do anything but cry. When I got 30$ and other support from SCC I felt so happy and relieved, because despite all the suffering we could arrange a dignified funeral for my husband.”
In the last ten years Salvation Centre Cambodia already supported 3,422 funerals of people that lived and died in the poorest conditions. Each family gets about 30$ to 40$ and mental counselling by our monks that are working voluntary. They go to each family, regardless of there religion, support and look after them to help the families through such a difficult time of suffering.
The money we use to finance this project is sponsored by the Firefly Mission
When we brought the 30 USD to her, she was very happy. With tears in her eyes she put her hands on our head and prayed for the Firefly Mission. Because they helped her family and especially her dead husband to get Buddha’s wishes for their lives.