Provided food during the government of Cambodia lockdown to prevent the Covid-19 pandemic
On 13 May 2021, Salvation Centre Cambodia(SCC) Siem Reap branch provided food to 20 poorest families and most vulnerable children who are facing food insecurity during Covid-19 disease, located Veal Village, Kok Chork Commune, Siem Reap District, Siem Reap Province. In the situation of the spread of Covid-19 disease day by day, we all adhere to the guidelines of Cambodia Ministry of Health to prevent the spread of Covid-19, Therefore, our team very careful to arrange a place for them who came to receive nutrition support, sit at a distance from each other, moreover before entering the campus checking temperature, spraying disinfection alcohol, and wearing a mask consistently. In that too each family received Rice 35 Kilogram, 10 cans of canned fish, 1/2 liter of disinfection alcohol and 1 box of face mask.
These charitable supported by Protectkids Kambodscha in Germany.
In addition, there were a number of philanthropists provided additional funding for the SCC-CBE Christine School for using in campus, we received 225 USD of generous supported to purchase the materials such as: